91-day T-bill8.748%▼ 0.002
182-day T-bill8.859%▼ 0.001
364-day T-bill9.027%▼ 0.012
Central Bank Rate8.75%07/10/2026
Inflation6.8%September 2026
Top MMF yield10.46%Madison
Sources: CBK auction, 26 Oct 2026 value date (change vs 19 Oct); CBK key rates; fund managers' published yields, as at 27 Oct 2026.

Companies Listed on the NSE by Sector: Full List With Symbols 2026

Companies Listed on the NSE by Sector: Full List With Symbols 2026

Updated 27 October 2026

On October 26, 2026, the Nairobi Securities Exchange’s own Listed Companies page showed 63 companies across 11 sectors, plus three real estate investment trusts (REITs) and two exchange traded funds (ETFs). Banking is the biggest sector with 12 listed lenders, followed by commercial and services (11 companies) and manufacturing (10). Safaricom is the only company in telecommunication and technology, and Car and General is the only automobiles company.

Below is the full list by sector, with each company’s trading symbol (the short code you see on your broker’s app) and its ISIN, the international code that identifies the share. Use it to find a company quickly, check a symbol before you place an order, or see which sectors you could spread your money across. If you are new to shares, start with our guide on how to buy shares on the NSE.

In this guide
  1. NSE Listed Companies by Sector: Summary
  2. Agricultural Companies
  3. Automobiles and Accessories
  4. Banking
  5. Commercial and Services
  6. Construction and Allied
  7. Energy and Petroleum
  8. Insurance
  9. Investment and Investment Services
  10. Manufacturing and Allied
  11. Telecommunication and Technology
  12. REITs and ETFs
  13. How to Use This List Before You Buy
  14. Frequently Asked Questions

NSE Listed Companies by Sector: Summary

Sector Number listed Examples
Agricultural 6 Kakuzi, Sasini, Williamson Tea
Automobiles and Accessories 1 Car and General
Banking 12 KCB, Equity, Co-op Bank, Absa
Commercial and Services 11 Kenya Airways, Nation Media, Serena
Construction and Allied 5 Bamburi Cement, Crown Paints
Energy and Petroleum 5 KenGen, Kenya Power, Kenya Pipeline
Insurance 6 Jubilee, Britam, CIC
Investment 5 Centum, Home Afrika
Investment Services 1 Nairobi Securities Exchange
Manufacturing and Allied 10 EABL, BAT Kenya, Unga
Telecommunication and Technology 1 Safaricom
Real Estate Investment Trusts 3 LAPTRUST Imara I-REIT, ALP Industrial REIT
Exchange Traded Funds 2 NewGold, Satrix MSCI World Feeder

Two agricultural companies, Eaagads and Kapchorua Tea, are marked AIMS on the NSE page. AIMS is the Alternative Investment Market Segment, a segment for smaller companies with lighter listing requirements than the Main Investment Market Segment.

Agricultural Companies

Company Symbol ISIN
Eaagads Ltd (AIMS) EGAD KE0000000208
Kapchorua Tea Co. Ltd (AIMS) KAPC KE4000001760
Kakuzi KUKZ KE0000000281
Limuru Tea Co. Ltd LIMT KE0000000356
Sasini Ltd SASN KE0000000430
Williamson Tea Kenya Ltd WTK KE0000000505

Several of these are tea growers, as their names show. Farm earnings depend heavily on weather and crop prices, so results can change sharply from year to year.

Automobiles and Accessories

Car and General (K) Ltd, symbol CGEN, ISIN KE0000000109, is the only company in this sector.

Banking

Company Symbol ISIN
Absa Bank Kenya PLC ABSA KE0000000067
BK Group PLC BKG KE5000008986
The Co-operative Bank of Kenya COOP KE1000001568
Diamond Trust Bank Kenya DTK KE0000000158
Equity Group Holdings EQTY KE0000000554
Family Bank Limited FMLY KE9930006987
HF Group HFCK KE0000000240
I&M Holdings IMH KE0000000125
KCB Group KCB KE0000000315
NCBA Group PLC NCBA KE0000000406
Stanbic Holdings SBIC KE0000000091
Standard Chartered Bank Kenya SCBK KE0000000448

Banks are among the most traded shares on the NSE and many pay dividends. See KCB dividend history for an example of how a bank’s payouts have moved over time.

Commercial and Services

Company Symbol ISIN
Deacons (East Africa) Plc DCON KE5000005438
Express Ltd XPRS KE0000000224
Kenya Airways KQ KE0000000307
Longhorn Publishers LKL KE2000002275
Nairobi Business Ventures NBV KE5000000090
Nation Media Group NMG KE0000000380
Sameer Africa PLC SMER KE0000000232
Scangroup SCAN KE0000000562
Standard Group SGL KE0000000455
TPS Eastern Africa (Serena) TPSE KE0000000539
Uchumi Supermarket UCHM KE0000000489

Construction and Allied

Company Symbol ISIN
Athi River Mining ARM KE0000000034
Bamburi Cement PLC BAMB KE0000000059
Crown Paints Kenya PLC CRWN KE0000000141
E.A. Cables PLC CABL KE0000000174
E.A. Portland Cement PORT KE0000000190

Energy and Petroleum

Company Symbol ISIN
KenGen KEGN KE0000000547
Kenya Pipeline Company KPC KE9900006215
Kenya Power & Lighting Co KPLC KE0000000349
Total Kenya TOTL KE0000000463
Umeme Ltd UMME KE2000005815

For KenGen’s payouts over the years, see KenGen dividend history.

Insurance

Company Symbol ISIN
Britam Holdings BRIT KE2000002192
CIC Insurance Group CIC KE2000002317
Jubilee Holdings JUB KE0000000273
Kenya Re-Insurance Corporation KNRE KE0000000604
Liberty Kenya Holdings LBTY KE2000002168
Sanlam Allianz Holdings (Kenya) PLC SLAM KE0000000414

Investment and Investment Services

Company Symbol ISIN
Centum Investment Co CTUM KE0000000265
Home Afrika HAFR KE2000007258
Kurwitu Ventures KURV KE4000001216
Olympia Capital Holdings OCH KE0000000166
Trans-Century TCL KE2000002184
Nairobi Securities Exchange (Investment Services) NSE KE3000009674

The NSE itself is listed under Investment Services, so you can own shares in the exchange you trade on.

Manufacturing and Allied

Company Symbol ISIN
Africa Mega Agricorp PLC AMAC KE0000000331
B.O.C Kenya BOC KE0000000042
British American Tobacco Kenya BAT KE0000000075
Carbacid Investments CARB KE0000000117
East African Breweries EABL KE0000000216
Eveready East Africa EVRD KE0000000588
Flame Tree Group Holdings FTGH KE4000001323
Mumias Sugar Co. MSC KE0000000372
Shri Krishana Overseas SKL KE9900001216
Unga Group UNGA KE0000000497

For one of the best known payers in this group, see EABL dividend history.

Telecommunication and Technology

Safaricom PLC, symbol SCOM, ISIN KE1000001402, is the only company in this sector See Safaricom dividend history.

REITs and ETFs

Product Type Symbol ISIN
LAPTRUST Imara I-REIT Income REIT LAPR KE9100008870
ALP Industrial Real Estate Investment Trust REIT ALP KE9900006322
TRIFIC Green USD I-REIT Income REIT (US dollars) TRFC KE9930007092
New Gold Issuer Ltd ETF (gold) GLD ZAE000060067
Satrix MSCI World Feeder ETF ETF (global shares) SMWF ZAE000246104

REITs own property and pass on rental income. ETFs track an index or asset such as gold. Our guide to ETFs in Kenya explains how they work and how to buy them.

How to Use This List Before You Buy

  1. Check the symbol. Your broker’s app works with symbols such as SCOM or EQTY. A wrong symbol means a wrong order.
  2. Check that it is trading. Being on the list does not mean a share trades every day, and some counters have been suspended in the past. Look for a current price on the NSE’s daily price list or in your broker’s app before you plan a purchase.
  3. Spread across sectors. Banks, energy and manufacturing respond to different things. Owning a few sectors lowers the damage if one has a bad year.
  4. Know the costs and timing. You need a CDS account through a licensed stockbroker or investment bank. See how to buy shares on the NSE, and how to buy IPO shares for new listings.
  5. Keep your details current. Dividends go to the bank or M-Pesa details the share registrar holds. Old shares with lost payouts can be traced; see unclaimed dividends.

Working in finance or looking for a role at a listed company? Check current vacancies on JobinKenya.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many companies are listed on the NSE?

The NSE’s Listed Companies page showed 63 companies on October 26, 2026, plus three REITs and two ETFs.

Which sector has the most companies on the NSE?

Banking, with 12 listed banks and banking groups.

What is the Safaricom share symbol?

SCOM. Its ISIN is KE1000001402.

Is Kenya Pipeline listed on the NSE?

Yes. It appears under Energy and Petroleum with the symbol KPC.

What does AIMS mean on the NSE?

It is the Alternative Investment Market Segment, a segment for smaller companies with lighter listing requirements than the main market.

Can I buy shares of the NSE itself?

Yes. The Nairobi Securities Exchange is listed under Investment Services with the symbol NSE.

Company names, sectors, trading symbols and ISIN codes taken from the Listed Companies page of nse.co.ke on October 26, 2026. The NSE page shows Standard Chartered, Equity and Co-operative Bank twice under Banking; each is counted once here. This is information, not financial advice.

ShareWhatsAppFacebookXLinkedIn

Get Kenya's money, jobs and deadline updates

One short email a week with exam dates, deadlines, job openings and money changes in Kenya.

Topics (optional)

Prefer WhatsApp? Follow Business Radar on WhatsApp

Weekly, free. We only use your email for this newsletter and you can unsubscribe in one click. Privacy policy.

About Author

Norah Waceke is a business journalist and editor at Business Radar with more than eight years of experience covering Kenya's economy, companies and markets. She previously worked at one of Kenya's leading digital news platforms, where she reported on business, finance and current affairs. A graduate of Multimedia University of Kenya, Norah focuses on clear, accurate reporting that helps readers understand the money stories shaping their lives and businesses.

More from Norah Waceke · Editorial policy

Related stories

Guides

Old Mutual Kenya (UAP) Contacts: Customer Care Number, Paybill, Email and Branches

Updated 25 October 2026 Home › Guides › Old Mutual Kenya (UAP) Contacts: Customer Care Number,… Old Mutual Kenya’s customer
Guides

KCB Foundation Scholarship and 2Jiajiri: Eligibility and How to Apply

Updated 27 October 2026 Home › Guides › KCB Foundation Scholarship and 2Jiajiri: Eligibility and How… Quick answer: the KCB
★ Add Business Radar as a preferred source on Google
Latest